Ir para o conteúdo principal

O que você precisa

  1. How to Replace a Sash Window Lock, Window Lock: passo 1, imagem 1 %32 How to Replace a Sash Window Lock, Window Lock: passo 1, imagem 2 %32
    • Measure the length between the two screws on the lock.

    • Measure the width of the lock from the screw to the keeper.

    • These measurements help determine the size of lock you will need.

  2. How to Replace a Sash Window Lock: passo 2, imagem 1 %32 How to Replace a Sash Window Lock: passo 2, imagem 2 %32 How to Replace a Sash Window Lock: passo 2, imagem 3 %32
    • Move the lock into a neutral position.

    • Remove the 12.7 mm screw on the left side of the lock with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

  3. How to Replace a Sash Window Lock: passo 3, imagem 1 %32 How to Replace a Sash Window Lock: passo 3, imagem 2 %32 How to Replace a Sash Window Lock: passo 3, imagem 3 %32
    • Remove the 12.7 mm Phillips #2 screw on the right side of the lock.

    • Remove the lock.

  4. How to Replace a Sash Window Lock: passo 4, imagem 1 %32 How to Replace a Sash Window Lock: passo 4, imagem 2 %32 How to Replace a Sash Window Lock: passo 4, imagem 3 %32
    • Remove the left 12.7 mm screw on the lock keeper with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

  5. How to Replace a Sash Window Lock: passo 5, imagem 1 %32 How to Replace a Sash Window Lock: passo 5, imagem 2 %32
    • Remove the right 12.7 mm Phillips #2 screw on the lock keeper.

    • The lock keeper will fall off of the window once the last screw is removed. Be ready to catch it!

  6. How to Replace a Sash Window Lock: passo 6, imagem 1 %32 How to Replace a Sash Window Lock: passo 6, imagem 2 %32 How to Replace a Sash Window Lock: passo 6, imagem 3 %32
    • Line up the new lock keeper with the existing holes in the window.

    • Hold the keeper in place while inserting and tightening both the left and right 12.7 mm Phillips screws with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

  7. How to Replace a Sash Window Lock: passo 7, imagem 1 %32 How to Replace a Sash Window Lock: passo 7, imagem 2 %32 How to Replace a Sash Window Lock: passo 7, imagem 3 %32
    • Line up the new lock with the existing holes.

    • Hold the new lock in place while inserting and tightening the right 12.7 mm screw with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

  8. How to Replace a Sash Window Lock: passo 8, imagem 1 %32 How to Replace a Sash Window Lock: passo 8, imagem 2 %32 How to Replace a Sash Window Lock: passo 8, imagem 3 %32
    • Put the lock into a locked position.

    • Hold the new lock in place while inserting and tightening the left 12.7 mm Phillips #2 screw.

    • The new lock is now ready to be used!

Conclusão

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Seb S

Membro desde: 19/01/2021

157 Reputação

Autoria de 1 guia

Um comentário

This replacement of sash hardware information is really fantastic, know I want to say that it's really appreciated, We also are providing builder hardware if you want in bulk. You can contact us

BuilderHardwarwe - Responder

Adicione um comentário

Exibir estatísticas:

Últimas 24 horas: 2

Últimos 7 dias: 27

Últimos 30 dias: 117

Duração total: 1,294