Skip to main content

Introdução

This guide will show you how replace a faulty mode switch if your device does not properly switch modes.

  1. To remove the battery door, loosen the screw shown using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.
    • To remove the battery door, loosen the screw shown using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

    • A coin can also be used to loosen the screw.

  2. Remove the battery door.
    • Remove the battery door.

    • Take out the batteries.

  3. Remove the rear panel screws using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.
    • Remove the rear panel screws using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

    • Two 21.6mm (Long)

    • One 9.8mm (Short)

    • Five 13.8mm (Medium)

  4. Kits de reparo de android

    A new screen or battery is one kit away.

    Comprar agora

    Kits de reparo de android

    A new screen or battery is one kit away.

    Comprar agora
  5. Gently pull up on the rear panel. Be careful not to pull on the wire connections.
    • Gently pull up on the rear panel.

    • Be careful not to pull on the wire connections.

    • Rest the laptop open on the table.

  6. Using a Phillips #0 screwdriver, remove the three 7.3mm screws. Using a Phillips #0 screwdriver, remove the three 7.3mm screws.
    • Using a Phillips #0 screwdriver, remove the three 7.3mm screws.

  7. Once the screws have been removed from the board, use a plastic opening tool to gently pry up the board and expose the mode switch assembly underneath. Lay the board down gently and out of the way. Take care not to damage any of the wires or the board itself.
    • Once the screws have been removed from the board, use a plastic opening tool to gently pry up the board and expose the mode switch assembly underneath.

    • Lay the board down gently and out of the way.

    • Take care not to damage any of the wires or the board itself.

  8. Using a Phillips #0 screwdriver, remove the seven screws securing the mode switch assembly to the device.
    • Using a Phillips #0 screwdriver, remove the seven screws securing the mode switch assembly to the device.

    • Five 7.3mm

    • Two 6.0mm

  9. Once the screws have been removed, the mode switch assembly can be removed easily.
    • Once the screws have been removed, the mode switch assembly can be removed easily.

    • Take care not to misplace the spring indicated in the picture.

    • You need this spring to find a matching replacement if it is in anyway damaged.

Conclusão

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Scott Parkinson

Membro desde: 09-09-2015

107 Reputation

Autoria de 1 guia

Team

USF Tampa, Team 12-2, Blackwell Fall 2015 Membro de USF Tampa, Team 12-2, Blackwell Fall 2015

USFT-BLACKWELL-F15S12G2

4 Membros

7 Guias de autoria

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 0

All Time: 233