Introdução

The eMac motherboard assembly can be separated from the rest of the computer to all access to the hard drive.

Peças

Não são necessárias peças.

It should be noted that these guides are written based on a late-model eMac (2005, 1.42GHz, DDR). They will differ slightly from the older model eMacs that use PC-133 RAM. Lay the eMac screen-down on a flat surface. I've found it convenient to use a carpeted floor because the computer is so heavy. Remove the single phillips #2 screw on the RAM door, and remove the door
  • It should be noted that these guides are written based on a late-model eMac (2005, 1.42GHz, DDR). They will differ slightly from the older model eMacs that use PC-133 RAM.

  • Lay the eMac screen-down on a flat surface. I've found it convenient to use a carpeted floor because the computer is so heavy.

  • Remove the single phillips #2 screw on the RAM door, and remove the door

    • The screw is captive in the door, so don't worry about losing it.

Adicionar comentário

Before starting this process it's important to note that the eMac can have some seriously dangerous voltages inside of it, thanks to the CRT display. Before working on an eMac, you should unplug it, press the power button to clear any stored charge on the motherboard, and then let it sit for 24-hours (or more) to allow the CRT to discharge.
  • Before starting this process it's important to note that the eMac can have some seriously dangerous voltages inside of it, thanks to the CRT display. Before working on an eMac, you should unplug it, press the power button to clear any stored charge on the motherboard, and then let it sit for 24-hours (or more) to allow the CRT to discharge.

    • You can read more about CRT safety procedures here. If you aren't experienced with working on devices featuring a CRT, it's recommended that you don't proceed any further.

  • On the bottom side of the eMac, remove the following screws:

    • A single 2.5mm hex screw

    • Two #2 phillips screws

Adicionar comentário

Remove two 2.5mm hex screws from each of the other sides of the computer. Remove two 2.5mm hex screws from each of the other sides of the computer. Remove two 2.5mm hex screws from each of the other sides of the computer.
  • Remove two 2.5mm hex screws from each of the other sides of the computer.

Adicionar comentário

Now, the shell can almost be separated from the computer. There is a cable that connects to the power button. This must be disconnected before removing the housing completely.
  • Now, the shell can almost be separated from the computer.

  • There is a cable that connects to the power button. This must be disconnected before removing the housing completely.

  • Lift the housing enough to allow you to fit your hand through the access door, and disconnect the cable at the power button.

Adicionar comentário

Now the entire shell can be removed from the computer.
  • Now the entire shell can be removed from the computer.

Adicionar comentário

The motherboard access panel is held on by 4 phillips #2 screws. Remove the screws, then use your fingers to pull on the top tabs to separate the panel from the computer frame. Remove the screws, then use your fingers to pull on the top tabs to separate the panel from the computer frame.
  • The motherboard access panel is held on by 4 phillips #2 screws.

  • Remove the screws, then use your fingers to pull on the top tabs to separate the panel from the computer frame.

Adicionar comentário

To remove the fan assembly, several cables must be disconnected first: 3-pin fan cable Ground wire, requires phillips #2 screwdriver
  • To remove the fan assembly, several cables must be disconnected first:

    • 3-pin fan cable

    • Ground wire, requires phillips #2 screwdriver

    • 2-pin AC cable to power supply

Adicionar comentário

Now remove the following screws securing the fan assembly: 3x course thread phillips #2
  • Now remove the following screws securing the fan assembly:

    • 3x course thread phillips #2

    • 1x machine thread phillips #2

Adicionar comentário

There may be a zip tie holding another cable to the fan assembly, cut it to remove the fan assembly.
  • There may be a zip tie holding another cable to the fan assembly, cut it to remove the fan assembly.

Adicionar comentário

You should now be able to remove the fan assembly. Doing this will expose more of the CRT neck, be careful not to touch this area because it can contain high voltages (and is fragile)
  • You should now be able to remove the fan assembly.

  • Doing this will expose more of the CRT neck, be careful not to touch this area because it can contain high voltages (and is fragile)

Adicionar comentário

There are four connectors at the bottom of the motherboard that must be removed.
  • There are four connectors at the bottom of the motherboard that must be removed.

Adicionar comentário

There is a large display connector that must be removed. This can be done by squeezing the tabs and pulling. There is a large display connector that must be removed. This can be done by squeezing the tabs and pulling. There is a large display connector that must be removed. This can be done by squeezing the tabs and pulling.
  • There is a large display connector that must be removed. This can be done by squeezing the tabs and pulling.

Adicionar comentário

The power button cable may be tucked in the casing, you will need to un-tuck it.
  • The power button cable may be tucked in the casing, you will need to un-tuck it.

Adicionar comentário

There are several phillips #2 screws that hold the eMac motherboard assembly to the rest of the computer. They will all need to be removed. 2 large ones near the drive bay door. 7 smaller ones scattered around
  • There are several phillips #2 screws that hold the eMac motherboard assembly to the rest of the computer. They will all need to be removed.

    • 2 large ones near the drive bay door.

    • 7 smaller ones scattered around

Adicionar comentário

More of the screw locations from the previous step More of the screw locations from the previous step
  • More of the screw locations from the previous step

Adicionar comentário

The motherboard assembly should now come free.
  • The motherboard assembly should now come free.

Adicionar comentário

Conclusão

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Uma outra pessoa concluiu este guia.

Chris Green

Member since: 11-10-2009

31.509 reputação

46 Guides authored

Equipe

Master Techs Membro de Master Techs

Community

274 Membros

713 Guides authored

Adicionar comentário

Visualizar Estatísticas:

Últimas 24 horas: 2

Últimos 7 dias: 12

Últimos 30 dias: 37

Todo: 74