Introdução

The hard drive in the eMac is pretty tough to get to, and requires disassembling most of the computer.

Peças

Não são necessárias peças.

  1. It should be noted that these guides are written based on a late-model eMac (2005, 1.42GHz, DDR). They will differ slightly from the older model eMacs that use PC-133 RAM.
    • It should be noted that these guides are written based on a late-model eMac (2005, 1.42GHz, DDR). They will differ slightly from the older model eMacs that use PC-133 RAM.

    • Lay the eMac screen-down on a flat surface. I've found it convenient to use a carpeted floor because the computer is so heavy.

    • Remove the single phillips #2 screw on the RAM door, and remove the door

      • The screw is captive in the door, so don't worry about losing it.

    Adicionar comentário

  2. Before starting this process it's important to note that the eMac can have some seriously dangerous voltages inside of it, thanks to the CRT display. Before working on an eMac, you should unplug it, press the power button to clear any stored charge on the motherboard, and then let it sit for 24-hours (or more) to allow the CRT to discharge.
    • Before starting this process it's important to note that the eMac can have some seriously dangerous voltages inside of it, thanks to the CRT display. Before working on an eMac, you should unplug it, press the power button to clear any stored charge on the motherboard, and then let it sit for 24-hours (or more) to allow the CRT to discharge.

      • You can read more about CRT safety procedures here. If you aren't experienced with working on devices featuring a CRT, it's recommended that you don't proceed any further.

    • On the bottom side of the eMac, remove the following screws:

      • A single 2.5mm hex screw

      • Two #2 phillips screws

    Adicionar comentário

    • Remove two 2.5mm hex screws from each of the other sides of the computer.

    Adicionar comentário

    • Now, the shell can almost be separated from the computer.

    • There is a cable that connects to the power button. This must be disconnected before removing the housing completely.

    • Lift the housing enough to allow you to fit your hand through the access door, and disconnect the cable at the power button.

    Adicionar comentário

    • Now the entire shell can be removed from the computer.

    Adicionar comentário

    • The motherboard access panel is held on by 4 phillips #2 screws.

    • Remove the screws, then use your fingers to pull on the top tabs to separate the panel from the computer frame.

    Adicionar comentário

    • To remove the fan assembly, several cables must be disconnected first:

      • 3-pin fan cable

      • Ground wire, requires phillips #2 screwdriver

      • 2-pin AC cable to power supply

    Adicionar comentário

    • Now remove the following screws securing the fan assembly:

      • 3x course thread phillips #2

      • 1x machine thread phillips #2

    Adicionar comentário

    • There may be a zip tie holding another cable to the fan assembly, cut it to remove the fan assembly.

    Adicionar comentário

    • You should now be able to remove the fan assembly.

    • Doing this will expose more of the CRT neck, be careful not to touch this area because it can contain high voltages (and is fragile)

    Adicionar comentário

    • There are four connectors at the bottom of the motherboard that must be removed.

    Adicionar comentário

    • There is a large display connector that must be removed. This can be done by squeezing the tabs and pulling.

    Adicionar comentário

    • The power button cable may be tucked in the casing, you will need to un-tuck it.

    Adicionar comentário

    • There are several phillips #2 screws that hold the eMac motherboard assembly to the rest of the computer. They will all need to be removed.

      • 2 large ones near the drive bay door.

      • 7 smaller ones scattered around

    Adicionar comentário

    • More of the screw locations from the previous step

    Adicionar comentário

    • The motherboard assembly should now come free.

    Adicionar comentário

    • Disconnect the 4-pin hard drive power connector.

    Adicionar comentário

    • The hard drive is fastened to a caddy. In order to remove it, the caddy must be removed first.

    • It is secured to the motherboard assembly with two phillips #2 screws. Remove them, but don't pull the drive out yet.

    Adicionar comentário

    • The drive is still connected with an IDE cable, which is folded under the caddy.

    • Disconnect the IDE cable from the motherboard, and lift the drive caddy out.

    Adicionar comentário

    • The hard drive is held in the caddy with four phillips screws. Remove them.

    • Also disconnect the IDE cable from the drive. It can now be removed from the caddy.

    Adicionar comentário

Conclusão

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

3 outras pessoas concluíram este guia.

Chris Green

Member since: 11-10-2009

32.499 reputação

45 Guides authored

Equipe

Master Techs Membro de Master Techs

Community

278 Membros

755 Guides authored

Adicionar comentário

Visualizar Estatísticas:

Últimas 24 horas: 0

Últimos 7 dias: 16

Últimos 30 dias: 74

Todo: 686