Introdução

The electric valve controls the flow of water from the tank to the heating element. If the tank is full and the mop isn't producing any steam, the electric valve might be the problem. Before doing any disassembly on your Shark Professional Steam Pocket Mop, unplug the mop and empty the water tank for your safety.

Unwrap the power cord from the handle. Remove the 56.0 mm Phillips head #2 screw located above the water tank cap.
  • Unwrap the power cord from the handle.

  • Remove the 56.0 mm Phillips head #2 screw located above the water tank cap.

  • Pull the handle to separate it from the body.

Adicionar comentário

Remove the three 12.0 mm Phillips head #2 screws where the handle connects to the body. Remove the plastic cap. Remove the plastic cap.
  • Remove the three 12.0 mm Phillips head #2 screws where the handle connects to the body.

  • Remove the plastic cap.

Adicionar comentário

Remove the three 16.0 mm T10 Torx screws near the top of the body and remove the water tank cap. The third screw is directly on other side of the bottom screw in the photo.
  • Remove the three 16.0 mm T10 Torx screws near the top of the body and remove the water tank cap.

  • The third screw is directly on other side of the bottom screw in the photo.

Adicionar comentário

Remove steam control button cover with a metal spudger. Remove the two 12.0 mm Phillips head #2 screws underneath. Remove the plastic rim with clear plastic cover.
  • Remove steam control button cover with a metal spudger.

  • Remove the two 12.0 mm Phillips head #2 screws underneath.

  • Remove the plastic rim with clear plastic cover.

Adicionar comentário

Remove the Shark logo decal on the front of body using a metal spudger. Remove the two 12.0 mm Phillips head #2 screws underneath. Pull out the plastic cover to remove.
  • Remove the Shark logo decal on the front of body using a metal spudger.

  • Remove the two 12.0 mm Phillips head #2 screws underneath.

  • Pull out the plastic cover to remove.

Adicionar comentário

Pop off the grey front plate to expose the control panel and screws necessary to open mop body.
  • Pop off the grey front plate to expose the control panel and screws necessary to open mop body.

Adicionar comentário

Remove the three 12.0 mm Philips head #2 screws connected to the dark grey plastic trim.
  • Remove the three 12.0 mm Philips head #2 screws connected to the dark grey plastic trim.

Adicionar comentário

Remove the four 16.0 mm T10 Torx screws located on the back of the mop.
  • Remove the four 16.0 mm T10 Torx screws located on the back of the mop.

Adicionar comentário

Remove the two 12.0 mm Phillips head #2 screws that hold the power cord to the device.
  • Remove the two 12.0 mm Phillips head #2 screws that hold the power cord to the device.

Adicionar comentário

Pop off the dark grey plastic trim cover.
  • Pop off the dark grey plastic trim cover.

Adicionar comentário

Pop open the white plastic mop body by pulling apart from the front and back side.
  • Pop open the white plastic mop body by pulling apart from the front and back side.

Adicionar comentário

Remove the four 12.0 mm Phillips head #2 screws on top of the electric valve.
  • Remove the four 12.0 mm Phillips head #2 screws on top of the electric valve.

Adicionar comentário

Remove both plastic pieces holding the electric valve in place.
  • Remove both plastic pieces holding the electric valve in place.

Adicionar comentário

Lift electric valve out of place and tilt to the side to expose and remove the two 12.0 mm Phillips head #2 screws on the side.
  • Lift electric valve out of place and tilt to the side to expose and remove the two 12.0 mm Phillips head #2 screws on the side.

Adicionar comentário

Pull apart to remove the electronic valve.
  • Pull apart to remove the electronic valve.

Adicionar comentário

Conclusão

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Brett Wilson

Member since: 12-02-2018

773 reputação

6 Guides authored

Equipe

USF Tampa, Team S15-G1, Boczar Spring 2018 Membro de USF Tampa, Team S15-G1, Boczar Spring 2018

USFT-BOCZAR-S18S15G1

4 Membros

7 Guides authored

Adicionar comentário

Visualizar Estatísticas:

Últimas 24 horas: 1

Últimos 7 dias: 2

Últimos 30 dias: 5

Todo: 41