Introdução

This guide will explain how to replace a motor of the Protocol Kaptur GPS drone.

  1. The battery is accessible through the back of the drone.
    • The battery is accessible through the back of the drone.

    • Press the tabs on both sides of the white stripe to pull the battery out.

    Adicionar comentário

  2. Now that the battery is out, remove the screws starting with the four smaller ones on the top part of the battery. After this, remove the last four on the side. Make sure to keep track of where each screw came from.
    • Now that the battery is out, remove the screws starting with the four smaller ones on the top part of the battery. After this, remove the last four on the side. Make sure to keep track of where each screw came from.

    • There should be one 7 mm Phillips head screw, three 6 mm Phillips head screws, and four 5 mm Phillips head screws.

    • There is another screw that is located where the arrow is pointed. You will need to take the other screws out first before you can get to this one.

    Adicionar comentário

    • Remove the top piece, and gently pry the two halves apart. Divide the sticker if necessary.

    Adicionar comentário

    • The battery is now removable from its container.

    • During reassembly, make sure the outlet is returned to its holder and faces the correct direction.

    Adicionar comentário

    • Remove the 4x 7mm Phillips head screws on the outside of the shell, and the 2x 5mm Phillips head screws from the middle, then remove the back part of the housing.

    • Remove the two hidden screws at the bottom, and the white power button.

    • There will be 6x 7 mm Phillips head screws, and 2x 5 mm Phillips head screws in total.

    Adicionar comentário

    • Unplug all the cords from the circuit boards.

    • Carefully slide the main body off of the arms.

    Adicionar comentário

    • Remove all screws from all four arms, and the screws on either side of the center.

      • The screws on the arms are 7mm.

      • The screws on the motor are 9mm.

    • Remove the 5mm screw holding the rotor onto the drone.

    • Note There should be 22x 7 mm Phillips head screws, 8x 9 mm Phillips head screws and 1x 5 mm Phillips head screw.

    Adicionar comentário

    • Gently pry apart the upper and lower part of the shell by working the opening tool along the middle seam.

    Adicionar comentário

    • Unscrew the motor screws, and remove the motor.

    • There will be 2x 6 mm Phillips head screws.

    • Pry up the middle portion of the arm to access the cables.

    Adicionar comentário

    • Remove the motor by unsoldering the cords from the main circuit board.

    • The motor will either have blue and red cords, or black and white cords, with two of each kind on opposite sides of the drone. It is important that the new motor spins the same direction as the old one, and that you connect the leads to the correct port.

    Adicionar comentário

Conclusão

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Connor Woitte

Member since: 15-02-2018

537 reputação

3 Guides authored

Equipe

UW Stout, Team S8-G6, Ogden Spring 2018 Membro de UW Stout, Team S8-G6, Ogden Spring 2018

UWSTOUT-OGDEN-S18S8G6

3 Membros

4 Guides authored

Adicionar comentário

Visualizar Estatísticas:

Últimas 24 horas: 1

Últimos 7 dias: 3

Últimos 30 dias: 21

Todo: 127