Ir para o conteúdo principal

Conserte seus objetos

Direito de executar reparos

Peças e ferramentas

Introdução

To complete this repair you will need pilers, a Philips head screwdriver, and a flathead screw driver. During this repair you will remove the base of the coffee machine, loosen the support bar, before finally removing the heating plate and prying out the O-ring.

  1. Before performing this repair, be sure that your machine is unplugged and dry and that your work space is clean. Flip the Mr. Coffee DW13 over so that the lid is facing away from you and the base is facing toward you.
    • Before performing this repair, be sure that your machine is unplugged and dry and that your work space is clean.

    • Flip the Mr. Coffee DW13 over so that the lid is facing away from you and the base is facing toward you.

  2. Remove the eight 11 mm screws that secure the base of the machine with a Phillips Head #2 screwdriver. Remove the eight 11 mm screws that secure the base of the machine with a Phillips Head #2 screwdriver.
    • Remove the eight 11 mm screws that secure the base of the machine with a Phillips Head #2 screwdriver.

  3. Gently lift the base cover to expose the inside of the coffee machine.
    • Gently lift the base cover to expose the inside of the coffee machine.

  4. Remove the two 13mm screws securing the silver support bracket using a #2 Phillips head screwdriver. Remove the two 13mm screws securing the silver support bracket using a #2 Phillips head screwdriver.
    • Remove the two 13mm screws securing the silver support bracket using a #2 Phillips head screwdriver.

  5. Kit de pontas universal para chave

    112 bits for every fix.

    Upgrade Your Toolbox

    Kit de pontas universal para chave

    Upgrade Your Toolbox
  6. Gently lift the silver support bracket freeing the heating plate from the heating coil.
    • Gently lift the silver support bracket freeing the heating plate from the heating coil.

  7. Use needle-nose pilers to pinch and loosen the crimps Use needle-nose pilers to pinch and loosen the crimps
    • Use needle-nose pilers to pinch and loosen the crimps

  8. Once the crimps are loosened, slide them down the tubing.
    • Once the crimps are loosened, slide them down the tubing.

  9. Separate the tubing from the heating coil by grasping the tubing in one hand and the heating coil in the other and gently pulling apart. Separate the tubing from the heating coil by grasping the tubing in one hand and the heating coil in the other and gently pulling apart.
    • Separate the tubing from the heating coil by grasping the tubing in one hand and the heating coil in the other and gently pulling apart.

  10. Place one of your hands on the front side of the heating plate. Use this hand to gently push the heating plate towards yourself and out of the machine.
    • Place one of your hands on the front side of the heating plate.

    • Use this hand to gently push the heating plate towards yourself and out of the machine.

  11. Use a 2.5 mm Flathead Screwdriver to pry out the O-ring. Use a 2.5 mm Flathead Screwdriver to pry out the O-ring.
    • Use a 2.5 mm Flathead Screwdriver to pry out the O-ring.

Conclusão

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

3 outras pessoas concluíram este guia.

Madeline Landis

Membro desde: 21-01-2014

122 Reputação

Autoria de 1 guia

Equipe

Cal Poly, Team 10-31, Maness Winter 2014 Membro de Cal Poly, Team 10-31, Maness Winter 2014

CPSU-MANESS-W14S10G31

4 Membros

6 Guias de autoria

Adicione um comentário

Exibir estatísticas:

Últimas 24 horas: 0

Últimos 7 dias: 0

Últimos 30 dias: 3

Duração total: 707