Introdução

This guide will walk you through taking apart your Logitech G602 and replacing the side motherboard. You'll need a Phillips #00 screwdriver and a couple plastic opening tools to complete this guide.

Use a blue spudger to pry all 4 mice feet from the bottom of the mouse.
  • Use a blue spudger to pry all 4 mice feet from the bottom of the mouse.

Adicionar comentário

Use a Phillips #00 screwdriver to unscrew all 6 screws (3x5mm) from underneath the mice feet.
  • Use a Phillips #00 screwdriver to unscrew all 6 screws (3x5mm) from underneath the mice feet.

Adicionar comentário

Use the blue spudger to prop open the bottom battery port. Remove the AA batteries.
  • Use the blue spudger to prop open the bottom battery port.

  • Remove the AA batteries.

Adicionar comentário

Lift the top of the mouse from the base of the mouse (separate the mouse in half) to expose the internal hardware.
  • Lift the top of the mouse from the base of the mouse (separate the mouse in half) to expose the internal hardware.

Adicionar comentário

Use tweezers to grip and pull the white ribbon cable from the motherboard. Use tweezers to grip and pull the white ribbon cable from the motherboard.
  • Use tweezers to grip and pull the white ribbon cable from the motherboard.

Adicionar comentário

Use a Phillips #00 screwdriver to remove both screws (3x5mm ) from above the side motherboard.
  • Use a Phillips #00 screwdriver to remove both screws (3x5mm ) from above the side motherboard.

Adicionar comentário

Use a Phillips #00 screwdriver and unscrew both screws from the side            motherboard.
  • Use a Phillips #00 screwdriver and unscrew both screws from the side motherboard.

  • We used a set of pliers and a Phillips #00 screw bit because the screwdriver couldn't fit into the side of the device.

Adicionar comentário

Use a black spudger and your fingers to loosen and remove the side motherboard.
  • Use a black spudger and your fingers to loosen and remove the side motherboard.

Adicionar comentário

Conclusão

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Matthew Ross

Member since: 17-01-2018

157 reputação

Autoria de 1 guia

Adicionar comentário

Visualizar Estatísticas:

Últimas 24 horas: 2

Últimos 7 dias: 5

Últimos 30 dias: 27

Todo: 78