Ir para o conteúdo principal

Conserte seus objetos

Direito de executar reparos

Peças e ferramentas

Introdução

The purpose of this technical description is to explore the Utilitech SFC1-500B 20” High Velocity Floor Fan at the system-level, then discuss the important parts directly related to using the device. This description will give the user a basic idea of fan’s design and operation so as to become more proficient in its use.

  1. WARNING:  Unplug fan prior to repair.
    • WARNING: Unplug fan prior to repair.

    • Use a #2 Phillips-Head screwdriver to remove the screws securing the fan cover.

  2. Remove the fan cover.
    • Remove the fan cover.

  3. Use a #2 Phillips-Head screwdriver to remove the screws holding the plastic wire cover.
    • Use a #2 Phillips-Head screwdriver to remove the screws holding the plastic wire cover.

    • Recommended: Use the flexible screwdriver shaft attachment, found in the ifixit tool kit.

    • If the above attachment is unavailable, use a crescent wrench or pliers to grip the screwdriver for additional torque.

  4. Kits para Nintendo Switch

    A quick fix to get back in the game

    Shop Switch Kits

    Kits para Nintendo Switch

    A quick fix to get back in the game

    Shop Switch Kits
  5. Remove the green wire that is attached to the motor housing.
    • Remove the green wire that is attached to the motor housing.

  6. Remove the nuts securing the motor to the back cover of the fan, using a #2 Phillips-Head screwdriver and an 8mm socket driver.
    • Remove the nuts securing the motor to the back cover of the fan, using a #2 Phillips-Head screwdriver and an 8mm socket driver.

  7. Remove the power cord from the back cover by sliding the wire off of the two metal rails holding them together.
    • Remove the power cord from the back cover by sliding the wire off of the two metal rails holding them together.

  8. Remove the motor from the back of the fan cover.
    • Remove the motor from the back of the fan cover.

  9. The fan is fully dissassembled, replace the damaged parts.
    • The fan is fully dissassembled, replace the damaged parts.

Conclusão

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Uma outra pessoa concluiu este guia.

EngineeringCorpsman

Membro desde: 24-06-2015

157 Reputação

Autoria de 1 guia

equipe

Colorado Springs, Team 1-4, Mcmichael SU 2015 Membro de Colorado Springs, Team 1-4, Mcmichael SU 2015

UCCS-MCMICHAEL-SU15S1G4

2 Membros

1 Guia de autoria

do you have the wiring schematics for this fan my wire broke from the copper coil thank you

Timothy Thomas - Responder

My Ulitiech fan suddenly stopped working. What can I do to get it to work again. Or is it my new door stop?

Belinda Blodgett - Responder

Where can I find replacement blades for this fan?

Jason - Responder

Adicione um comentário

Exibir estatísticas:

Últimas 24 horas: 4

Últimos 7 dias: 13

Últimos 30 dias: 79

Duração total: 3,626