Skip to main content

Introdução

This guide will replace the small rollers located under the ink carriage. Rollers enable the papers to run smoothly through the printer and cleanly print out material.

Peças

Nenhum componente especificado.

  1. Remove the back two 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.
    • Remove the back two 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.

  2. Lay the printer on its back.
    • Lay the printer on its back.

    • Grab the paper tray by its right side and pull it to the left and up.

  3. Open the frontal access panel by lifting it from the top.
    • Open the frontal access panel by lifting it from the top.

    • Similar to the paper tray, grab it from the right side and pull it to the left and up.

  4. Kits de reparo de android

    A new screen or battery is one kit away.

    Comprar agora

    Kits de reparo de android

    A new screen or battery is one kit away.

    Comprar agora
  5. Take out the two frontal 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws. Carefully lift the frontal cover. Don't lift it up aggressively. A strip will be attached to it.
    • Take out the two frontal 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.

    • Carefully lift the frontal cover.

    • Don't lift it up aggressively. A strip will be attached to it.

  6. Remove the five 13.0 mm Torx #10 screws found on top of the frame. Remove the four 9.0 mm Torx #10 smaller screws.
    • Remove the five 13.0 mm Torx #10 screws found on top of the frame.

    • Remove the four 9.0 mm Torx #10 smaller screws.

  7. Lift the cover up using both of your hands. Lift it carefully as a strip and motor will be connected to the bottom part of the printer.
    • Lift the cover up using both of your hands.

    • Lift it carefully as a strip and motor will be connected to the bottom part of the printer.

  8. Locate the rollers, which will be on the bottom of the metal frame that holds the carriage. Grab the rollers and remove them by pulling them to one side and lifting them up.
    • Locate the rollers, which will be on the bottom of the metal frame that holds the carriage.

    • Grab the rollers and remove them by pulling them to one side and lifting them up.

    • Do the same for the other three.

Conclusão

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Team

Cal Poly, Team 1-41, Maness Winter 2014 Membro de Cal Poly, Team 1-41, Maness Winter 2014

CPSU-MANESS-W14S1G41

4 Membros

7 Guias de autoria

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 1

Past 30 Days: 2

All Time: 902