Pular para o conteúdo principal

Introdução

Tired of driving with a broken radio in your Mitsubishi Lancer and you don’t want to spend a small fortune having it replaced at a dealership? Save yourself the labor costs and simply do it yourself following this step-by-step guide.

In this guide I will be replacing the radio unit for a 2008 Mitsubishi Lancer. The model and part number of the radio unit may vary with year.

The model/part number for the radio unit is: MN141319/DY-3W69U

This guide may not apply to models with Rockford Fosgate or navigation systems.

Peças

Nenhum componente especificado.

  1. The only tool required for this install is a Phillips #2 screwdriver. Of course, you will also need the new replacement radio/CD player unit that you will be installing.
    • The only tool required for this install is a Phillips #2 screwdriver. Of course, you will also need the new replacement radio/CD player unit that you will be installing.

    • Make sure that the car is not on before proceeding since we will be accessing some electrical components. However, you do not need to disconnect the car's battery.

  2. Using both hands, apply inward pressure to the sides of the glove compartment until the compartment is free to slide out. The clips on the side of the glove compartment must be freed.
    • Using both hands, apply inward pressure to the sides of the glove compartment until the compartment is free to slide out.

    • The clips on the side of the glove compartment must be freed.

  3. Remove the attached plastic arm by simply pulling outward so that the arm snaps out of its socket.
    • Remove the attached plastic arm by simply pulling outward so that the arm snaps out of its socket.

  4. The glove compartment can now be removed completely by raising it off its hinges. The glove compartment can now be removed completely by raising it off its hinges.
    • The glove compartment can now be removed completely by raising it off its hinges.

  5. Using the Philips #2 screwdriver, remove a 15 mm screw located just above the glove compartment damper piston.
    • Using the Philips #2 screwdriver, remove a 15 mm screw located just above the glove compartment damper piston.

  6. Carefully remove the plastic trim by pulling outwards.
    • Carefully remove the plastic trim by pulling outwards.

  7. Using a Philips #2 screwdriver remove a 15 mm screw from the trim piece.
    • Using a Philips #2 screwdriver remove a 15 mm screw from the trim piece.

  8. Using both hands, carefully pull the trim outward section by section. The dashboard and decorative trim are attached to each other, so they will come out as one unit. When pulling out the trim start from the right and work your way toward the center console.
    • Using both hands, carefully pull the trim outward section by section.

    • The dashboard and decorative trim are attached to each other, so they will come out as one unit.

    • When pulling out the trim start from the right and work your way toward the center console.

  9. Optional: If you choose, you can remove the harness shown. (See directions on Step 12 for removing a harness clip.) Otherwise you can simply rest the fixture on top of the shift knob.
    • Optional: If you choose, you can remove the harness shown. (See directions on Step 12 for removing a harness clip.) Otherwise you can simply rest the fixture on top of the shift knob.

  10. Using a Philips #2 screwdriver remove four 12 mm screws attached to the mounting bracket.
    • Using a Philips #2 screwdriver remove four 12 mm screws attached to the mounting bracket.

  11. Pull out the radio unit to expose the connections behind it. Pull out the radio unit to expose the connections behind it.
    • Pull out the radio unit to expose the connections behind it.

  12. Remove the black antenna connection by simply pulling it out. Remove the black antenna connection by simply pulling it out.
    • Remove the black antenna connection by simply pulling it out.

  13. Remove both the large and small wire harnesses by firmly pressing in and holding the retaining clip. While continuing to hold down the retaining clip, firmly pull the harnesses out. Do not pull harnesses out by the wires, as you may damage or break the wires. Instead pull out by the white  plastic harness.
    • Remove both the large and small wire harnesses by firmly pressing in and holding the retaining clip.

    • While continuing to hold down the retaining clip, firmly pull the harnesses out.

    • Do not pull harnesses out by the wires, as you may damage or break the wires. Instead pull out by the white plastic harness.

  14. You are now ready to replace your radio with your new unit. You are now ready to replace your radio with your new unit. You are now ready to replace your radio with your new unit.
    • You are now ready to replace your radio with your new unit.

Conclusão

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

2 outras pessoas concluíram este guia.

Carlos Esquivel

Membro desde: 23-02-2015

182 reputação

Autoria de 1 guia

Equipe

Cal Poly, Team 12-1, Green Winter 2015 Membro de Cal Poly, Team 12-1, Green Winter 2015

CPSU-GREEN-W15S12G1

6 Membros

6 Guias de autoria

Thx. Saved me hrs of wrongful disassembly. Lol

Phil - Responder

Any Mitsubishi radio code can be recovered for free by online generating tool : https://www.radiocodescalculator.com/mit...

Blaze Angelov - Responder

Adicionar comentário

Visualizar Estatísticas:

Últimas 24 horas: 3

Últimos 7 dias: 27

Últimos 30 dias: 128

Todo: 12,254